A timetable with the overview of the program can be found here (html-format) or here (pdf-format).

 

Detailed Program

Monday   Tuesday   Wednesday  Thursday      Friday

Monday, Oct. 6

08:45 – 09:00           Conference Opening

09:00 – 11:00           Session: Dots 1
Chair : Gerd Schön

Non-equilibrium quantum transport through GaAs-based nanostructures
Jörg P. Kotthaus, LMU München

Electron-nuclear feedback in GaAs double quantum dots.

Ivo Vink, Kavli Institute of Nanoscience, TU Delft

Geometric phases in semiconductor spin qubits: Manipulations and decoherence
Alexander Shnirman, University of Karlsruhe (TH)

Electro-optical manipulation of a single self-assembled quantum dot
Paul Dalgarno, Heriot Watt University

11:00 – 11:30           Coffee Break

11:30 – 13:00           Session: JJ MQT
Chair : Jaw-Shen Tsai

Macroscopic quantum effects and mesoscopic fingerprints in High-Tc superconductor systems and nanostructures
Francesco Tafuri, Second University of Napoli

Muenchhausen effect, tunneling in an asymmetric SQUID
Dima Geshkenbein, ETH Zürich

Pi-junction applications for digital and quantum logics
Valery Ryazanov, Institute of Solid State Physics, RAS

13:00 – 14:30           Lunch Time


14:30 – 16:00           Session: QED 1
Chair : t.b.a.

Lasing with Josephson qubits
Oleg Astafiev, NEC

Dissipation in circuit quantum electrodynamics: Lasing and cooling of a low-frequency oscillator
Gerd Schön, University of Karlsruhe (TH)

Phase diffusion in single qubit lasers
Valentina Brosco, University of Karlsruhe (TH)

Manipulating photons in a microwave resonator

Max Hofheinz,
University of California

16:00 – 16:30           coffee break

16:30 – 18:00           Session: Qubits 1
Chair : Robert McDermott

Macroscopic resonant tunneling and Landau-Zener transitions in superconducting flux qubits
Mohammad Amin, D-Wave Systems Inc.

Weak continuous measurements of multiqubits systems
Evgeni Il'ichev, IPHT

Multiphoton transitions in a Josephson charge qubit
Yuriy Makhlin, Landau Institute for Theoretical Physics

18:15 – 20:00           Wine tasting
20:00 – 21:30           Dinner


Tuesday, Oct. 7

09:00 – 13:00           Recreational activities

13:00 – 14:30           Lunch TIME


14:30 – 16:00           Session: Qubits 2
Chair : Oleg Astafiev

Decoherence in superconducting phase qubits
Jürgen Lisenfeld, Universität Karlsruhe (TH)

Classical analysis of low-temperature microwave-driven Josephson systems
Niels Grønbech-Jensen, University of California

Coherent oscillations of a superconducting qubit manipulated by fast pulses
Maria Gabriella Castellano, CNR

Quantum analysis of qubit readout process with a Josephson bifurcation amplifier
Hayato Nakano, NTT Basic Research Laboratories

16:00 – 16:30           coffee break

16:30 – 18:00           Session: Arrays
Chair : Dima Geshkenbein

Network topology and quantum states
Davide Cassi, Università di Parma

Measurement of the current- phase relation in Josephson junction rhombi chains
Wiebke Guichard, University Joseph Fourier/ Neel Institut

Phase locking on zero-field Fiske modes in arrays of Josephson junctions
Matteo Cirillo

18:00 – 20:00           Poster Session

20:00 – 21:30           Dinner

 

Wednesday, Oct. 8

09:00 – 11:00           Session: Dots 2
Chair : Jörg P. Kotthaus

Optical detection and manipulation of single spin coherence in a quantum dot
Jesse Berezovsky, Harvard University

Exact N-particle scattering matrix for electrons interacting on a quantum dot
Gianni Blatter, ETH Zürich

Phonon-mediated non-equilibrium interaction between mesoscopic devices
Stefan Ludwig, LMU München

Strong coupling between a spin quit and a nano-mechnical resonator
Peter Rabl, Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics

11:00 – 11:30           Coffee Break

11:30 – 13:00           Session: Qubits 3
Chair : Yuriy Makhlin

Magnetism in SQUIDs and superconducting qubits
Robert McDermott,
University of Wisconsin

Non-Makovian effects in qubit - bosonic bath interaction
Vitaly Shumeiko, Chalmers University of Technology

Microwave induced tunable coupling of flux qubits
Jaw-Shen Tsai, NEC

13:00 – 14:30           Lunch Time

14:30 – 19:30           Excursion

Boat trip to Malcesine and Limone.

20:00 – 21:30           Dinner

 

Thursday, Oct. 9

09:00 – 11:00           Session: Single Charge Coherence 1
Chair : Alexander Shnirman

Charge-phase Josephson qubit and non-equilibrium quasiparticles
Alexander Zorin, PTB

Hybrid single-electron transistor as a source of quantized electric current
Jukka Pekola, Helsinki University of Technology

From superconducting circuits to current standards
Laurent Lévy, Institut Néel

Dressed relaxation and dephasing in a strongly driven two-level system
Christopher Wilson, Chalmers University of Technology

11:00 – 11:30           Coffee Break

11:30 – 13:00           Session: Single Charge Coherence 2
Chair : Jukka Pekola

A new single-shot readout scheme for transmon qubits
François Mallet, CEA

Experimental determination of the Berry phase in a superconducting charge pump
Mikko Möttönen, Helsinki University of Technology

Quantum dynamics in fractional edge-state interferometers
Vadim Ponomarenko, Universidade do Minho

13:00 – 14:30           Lunch Time


14:30 – 16:00           Session: QED 2
Chair : Gianni Blatter

Circuit quantum electrodynamics with multiple atoms and multiple photons
Andreas Wallraff, ETH Zürich

Quantum information processing and quantum optics in circuit QED
Ferdinand Helmer, LMU München

Two-photon probe of the Jaynes–Cummings model and controlled symmetry breaking in circuit QED
Rudolf Gross, Walther-Meissner-Institut

Macroscopic Coulomb blockade in large Josephson junction arrays: insulating and superinsulating states
Mikhail Fistul, Universität Bochum

16:00 – 16:30           coffee break

16:30 – 18:00           Session: QED 3
Chair : Rudolf Gross

Fast tunable superconducting cavities
Per Delsing, Chalmers University of Technology

Resonant two-qubit gates and mesoscopic shelving qubit readout in circuit QED
Enrique Solano, Universidad del País Vasco

18:15 – 20:00    CONFERENCE DINNER

The bus which will bring us to the location where the conference banquet will be served is going to leave the hotel at 18:15

.

Friday, Oct. 10

09:00 – 11:00           Session: Carbon devices
Chair : Per Delsing

Electron counting in quantum dots
Klaus Ensslin, ETH Zürich

Coupling of spin and orbital motion of electrons in carbon nanotubes
Ferdinand Kuemmeth, Harvard University

Spin relaxation in carbon nanotube quantum dots
Bjoern Trauzettel, University of Würzburg

Nuclear magnetism and electronic order in 13C nanotubes
Bernd Braunecker, University of Basel

11:00 – 11:30           Coffee Break

11:30 – 13:00           Session: Josephson Junction Applications
Chair : Alexander Zorin

Quantum dynamics of vortices in 2D Josephson junctions
Feodor Kusmartsev
, Loughborough University UK

Dissipation and decoherence in Josephson pi-junctions
Alexander Golubov, University of Twente

Towards quantum limited detection of terahertz signals
Alexandre Karpov, California Institute of Technology

13:00 – 13:15           Conference closing